2017 Annual Conference

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth  13 – 15 June.

All product promotion opportunities for 2017 have been allocated. Please contact our Sponsorship Coordinator if you’d like to be included on our 2018 mailing list.

Be transported by the captivating, intoxicating and enduring power of STEAM!
Take time to pause, ponder and laugh with those inspired to grapple with our unbounded future.
Come into the city of lights and let STEAM be the meme!

Star speakers are…

Tuesday 13 June Dr Chris Sarra –Educationalist
Professor John Fischetti – Acting Pro-Vice Chancellor, University of Newcastle
John Bell AO OBE – ARTS: Actor, Theatre Director
 Wednesday 14 June Professor Jim Bright – Career Development Professional
Larissa Behrendt – ARTS: Professor of Indigenous Research, UTS
Fred Watson – SCIENCE: Astronomer
Paul Clitheroe – MATHEMATICS: Television presenter, Financial Analyst
 Thursday 15 June Dr Clio Creswell – MATHEMATICS: Best-selling author and social commentator
Leigh Sales – Author and journalist

Our workshops will focus on Technology, Science and Engineering.

 

Conference Program (Resources for members – click here)

TUESDAY 13 JUNE 2017

7.00am

Conference Registration – delegates to sign in

8.30am

Student Performance – Dylan He, Sydney Technical High School – Haydn – Sonata in D Major

8.40am

Welcome to Country – Aunty Fay Carroll – Aboriginal Community Liaison Officer

8.50am

Introduction to the Conference Day 1

  • Housekeeping – Jacqueline Lyons
    • Welcome–Chris Presland,President,NSW Secondary Principals’ Council
    • Welcome- Murat Dizdar, NSW Department of Education, Deputy Secretary, School Operations and Performance

9.00am

Keynote 1 – Dr Chris Sarra – Chairman of the Stronger Smarter Institute

10.00am

Morning Tea

10.40am

Keynote 2 – John Bell, AO, OBE – Actor, Theatre Director

11.40am

Secretary, Department of Education – Mark Scott

12.20pm

Keynote 3 – Professor John Fischetti, Dean of School of Education, Newcastle University

1.35pm

Lunch

2.35pm

Masterclasses

1.1   Professor John Fischetti – Perth Room

1.5 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Futures Learning – Hobart Room 2

1.2 Dr Chris Sarra – Sydney Room

1.6 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Matthew Flinders Room

1.3   Robogals – Canberra Room

1.7 Megan Townes – Adecco – Adelaide Room

1.4 Powerhouse Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences (MAAS) – Wentworth Room

1.8 University of Sydney – Science Alliance – Edwin Flack Room

3.45pm

Afternoon Tea

4.15pm

NSW Secondary Principals’ Council Annual General Meeting – Chris Presland, President

5.20pm

Break

6.20pm

Leave to make your way to the Man o’ War Steps for the White Ribbon Vivid Dinner Cruise

6.45pm

White Ribbon Vivid Dinner Cruise – Starship departs Man o’ War Steps

 

WEDNESDAY 14 JUNE 2017

8.00am

Registration Desk for delegate sign-in and any new registrations

9.00am

Student Performances – Lauren Beatson, Eros Kannis, Kerri Lacey – Kirrawee High School

9.10am

Housekeeping, Recap and Introduction to Day 2 – Jacqueline Lyons

9.35am

Keynote 4 – the Honourable Rob Stokes, NSW Minister for Education

10.15am

Keynote 5 – Professor Jim Bright – Professor of Career Education and Development at Australian Catholic University

11.15am

Morning Tea

11.40am

Keynote 6 – Professor Larissa Behrendt – Professor of Indigenous Research, University of Technology Sydney

12.55pm

Lunch

1.55pm

Masterclasses

2.1 Professor Jim Bright – Perth Room

2.5 Robogals – Canberra Room

2.2 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Matthew Flinders Room

2.6 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Futures Learning

2.3 Megan Townes – Adecco – Adelaide Room

2.7 Powerhouse Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences (MAAS) – Hobart Room 2

2.4 University of Sydney – Science Alliance – Edwin Flack Room

2.8 Microsoft 365 Suite – Allan Booth – Sydney Room

3.05pm

Afternoon Tea

3.35pm

Keynote 7 – Professor Fred Watson – Astronomer

4.35pm

Keynote 8 – Air Commander Robert Brown, Chair of the Australian Defence Force Financial Services Consumer Centre – Adelaide Room

5.25pm

New Principals’ Induction – Cocktail Function – James Cook Room

Hosted by Chris Presland, President, NSW Secondary Principals’ Council

6.15pm

Buffet dinner in the Sofitel Wentworth Ballroom

  • Comedian – Sean Choolburra
  • Entertainment by Press Club Band

 

THURSDAY 15 JUNE 2017

8.00am

Registration Desk for delegate sign-in and any new registrations

8.30am

Housekeeping, Recap and Introduction to Day 3 – Jacqueline Lyons

8.45am

Keynote 9 – Dr Clio Cresswell, Senior Lecturer, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney

10.00am

Keynote 10 – Leigh Sales, Journalist and Author

11.00am

Morning Tea

11.20am

Greg Wilson, Principal Woodenbong Central School – convenor of SPC Annual Conference 2018 – sneak peek

11.30am

Hot Topics with NSW Secondary Principals’ Council Executive

  • Chris Presland, President
  • Christine Del Gallo, Deputy President
  • Craig Petersen, Deputy President
  • Andrew Turvey, Deputy President

12.30pm

Lunch with Conference Wrap-up

1.10pm

Conference Ends

 

Business Partners

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Business Partners

Education Partners

Top